Clarification of the disintegration of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath by using a real time imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, ポストドクター (60509066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根 / 発生 / Hertwig's上皮鞘 / EMT / ROCK / Hertwig上皮鞘
Research Abstract
Tooth root formation is initiated by the development of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath(HERS) from the cervical loop in the enamel organ. However, the cellular dynamics during HERS formation is not well known yet. In This study, we aimed to establish the experimental system to visualize the dynamics of HERS cells in order to elucidate the mechanism of HERS disintegration by EMT. We established the real time slice culture imaging system, which could observe the migration, division, and actin promoter activity in HERS cell. We also established HERS cell line from mouse molars. The cells expressed mesenchymal cell markers, and the expressions were increased to the stimulation of TGF-β. The root elongation was intensified by HGF with the increased cell proliferation, indicating the implication between HGF signaling and tooth root formation.