Gene expression of Cancer Stem Cell in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tomohide  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40515855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / side population / Keratin4 / CD44 / CD24 / keratin15 / cancer stem cell / stem cell marker / niche / carcinogenesis
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells can be the source of all the malignant cells in a primary tumor, they can compose the small reservoir of drug-resistant cells that are responsible for relapse after a chemotherapy induced remission. In this study, we isolated oral cancer stem cell-like cells and the gene expression profile of oral cancer stem cell-like cells was examined. Our results demonstrate that the expression of keratin 34 could be a useful marker for pathologic diagnosis in terms of predicting malignant change and be a one of the makers for OSCC cancer stem cell.