Identification and localization of new human pulpal stem cell markers for regenerative medicine studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10548283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 成体幹細胞 / 分化 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Fifty clones derived from human dental pulp cells in primary culture were incubated for a long period until they senesced. Gene expression profiles were analyzed between representative 2 clones which had different differentiation capacities each other. One clone exhibiting osteogenic, chondrogenic and adipogenic differentiation abilities displayed high expression of cell cycle- and cell division-relating genes compared with another clone with osteogenic, chondrogenic but not adipogenic differentiation abilities. New candidate genes for identifying human dental pulp stem cells may be included within the range of cell cycle- and cell division-relating genes and their transcriptional factors.