Analysis of osteoblastic differentiation enhanced by inhibition of SUMOylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUKITA Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80401214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化制御 / SUMO化修飾 / 骨芽細胞分化 / マイクロアレイ / Gene Ontology解析
Research Abstract
Osteoblastic differentiation is enhanced by Bone Morphogenetic Proteins(BMPs). Recently, we reported that SUMOylation of Smad4 which is a transcriptional factor involved in the BMP signaling inhibits osteoblastic differentiation induced by BMPs. In this study, I performed a global analysis of gene expression by cDNA microarray analysis, and identified several genes encoding the transcriptional factors those are expected to be important for osteoblastic differentiation.