Dentin regeneration by Thy-1-positive dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 象牙質 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The majority of cells in the subodontoblastic layer express Thy-1.Therefore, to clarify the characteristics of cells in the subodontoblastic layer, the differentiation ability of Thy-1-positive cells into mineralizing cells was analyzed in vitro and in vivo. Following stimulation with BMP-2, Thy-1-positive dental pulp cells showed accelerated induction of ALP activity. Additionally, subcutaneous implantation of these positive cells induced numerous mineralized matrix formations. These results collectively suggest that Thy-1-positive dental pulp cells localized in the subodontoblastic layer have the ability to differentiate into hard tissue-forming cells.