Study for role of adhesin of periodontal pathogen in platelet aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2011-2012)
Aichi Gakuin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshiaki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70460524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMfa1線毛 / PGN0291 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 付随成分 / 歯周病関連菌 / P. gingivalis / 短線毛 / 微量成分 / 血小板凝集 / 自己凝集 / Mfal線毛
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the function of von Willebrand factor A domainlike protein (PGN0291), the accessory protein of Mfa1 fimbriae of P. gingivalis, inplatelet aggregation. The following findings were obtained although relationshipbetween PGN0291 protein and platelet aggregation were not found. 1. PGN0291 proteinwas required for assembly of other accessory proteins of PGN0289 and PGN0290. 2.PGN0291 protein was involved in P. gingivalis auto-aggregation. 3. PGN0289 proteinwas localized at tip of fimbriae. These findings indicate that PGN0289, PGN0290 andPGN0291, the accessory proteins of Mfa1 fimbriae, form the complex at the tip, andare important for function of Mfa1 fimbriae.