Identification of mechanosensitive channels responded to hypo-osmotic stress in the osteoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30455795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / カルシウム / 機械刺激 / チャネル / 機械的刺激
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress plays a vital role in maintaining bone architecture. The process by which osteoblasts convert mechanical signal into biochemical responses leading to bone remodeling is not fully understood. In spite of the significant role of mechanosensitive channels in osteoblast, the molecular identity of mechanosensitive channels remains unknown. When we applied the hypo-osmotic stress in the presence of extracellular Ca^(2+), some cells were responded. But specific TRPV2 or TRPV4 siRNA could not inhibit Ca^(2+)response by hypo-osmotic stress. These results indicate that TRPV2 or TRPV4 channels are not candidate for the hypo-osmotic stress responding channel in osteoblast.