Validation of the expression and function of Abca5 in osteoclasts and bone tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40397039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 破骨細胞 / ABCトランスポーター / Abca5 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
The expression of nine and four of 48 ABC transporters were found to be up-and down-regulated during osteoclastgenesis, respectively. Among them, the expression of Abca5 protein was also found to be increased during osteoclastgenesis. Abca5-deficient female mice showed the possibility that Abca5 could activate the bone resorption and/or inhibit bone formation.