Analysis ofthe cell polarity in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Masaaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70372901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 極性 / ケルセチン / エストロゲン受容体 / 分化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞極性 / GPR30 / 薬理学 / 細胞・組織 / イメージング / Rabファミリー / KIFファミリー
Research Abstract
Many of Rab-family GTPase and KIF-family motor proteins were expressed in osteoclast regardless of its differentiation stage. We analyzed the changes of localization of some molecules that are thought to have polarity using GFP fusion system and siRNA-knockdown system. All of the molecules we analyzed have no effects, and these results seem to show the redundancy of Rab-family proteins. 2, Quercetin, one of major flavonoids found in many fruits, inhibited the differentiation of osteoclast. The assay using specific agonist and antagonist showed that the effects of quercetin were principally via GPR30, GPCR-type estrogen receptor, and Akt phosphorylation pathway.