Function of the basal cells of taste buds during taste bud development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10398290)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味覚 / 味蕾 / 細胞分化 / 発生 / 転写制御因子 / マウス / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The relationship between the basal cell markers and Sox2, and timing of the basal cell marker appearance during development of the circumvallate papillae were analyzed. The results suggest that : 1) the beginning of taste bud development may be indicated by Prox1 expression before the expression of Shh and/or Sox2 is focused to taste bud primordia, 2) during the CV development, the onset of the basal cell marker expression in the apical epithelium precedes that in the trench wall.