Mechanisms of cancer-induced pain in orofacial cancer model of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ONO Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔面癌 / 三叉神経節 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 口腔顔面癌 / 疼痛モデル / 神経細胞 / GFP / タンパク定量 / プロペントフィリン / グリア細胞 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
Since orofacial cancer-induced pain causes difficulties in eating, the symptoms of patients with orofacial cancer may be more severe than those of patients with cancer in other regions. In the present study, we investigated mechanism of cancer-induced pain in a rat facial cancer model. Consequently, we have demonstrated that cancer-induced pain is caused by central glial hyper-activation, independently on inflammation and nerve injury. The result suggests that anti-glial activation drugs may be available to inhibit cancer-induced pain in clinical side.