Neural mechanisms underlying the improvement of blood flow in the jaw muscles evoked by vagal afferent stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisayoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00275489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords副交感神経 / 血管拡張反応 / 迷走神経 / 孤束核 / GABA受容体 / 咀嚼筋 / 中枢神経 / 中枢神経系 / 求心性刺激 / 末梢性神経機構
Research Abstract
The present study examined the neural mechanisms underlying the improvement of blood flow in the masseter muscle evoked by vagal afferent stimulation. Our results indicate that cervical vagus nerve stimulation elicits the increase of blood flow in the rat masseter muscle mediated by vagal-parasympathetic reflex vasodilatation, and suggest that nucleus of the solitary tract play an important role in the blood flow increase in the jaw muscles.