Functions of Cdc42 during skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
SUZUKI Dai  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00585797)
AIZAWA Ryo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / chondrogenesis / limb development / Rho GTPase / BMP
Research Abstract
Cdc42, a member of the Rho subfamily of small GTPases, is known to be a regulator of multiple cellular functions, including cytoskeletal organization, cell migration, proliferation, and apoptosis. To investigate the physiological function of Cdc42 during limb development, we generated limb bud mesenchyme-specific inactivated Cdc42(Cdc42^<fl/fl>; Prx1-Cre) mice. Cdc42^<fl/fl>; Prx1-Cre mice demonstrated short limbs and body, abnormal calcification of the cranium, cleft palate, disruption of the xiphoid process, and syndactyly. Syndactyly in Cdc42^<fl/fl>; Prx1-Cre mice was caused by fusion of metacarpals and a failure of interdigital programmed cell death(ID-PCD). These results demonstrate that Cdc42 is essential for chondrogenesis and ID-PCD during limb development.