The role of Wnt signaling in the articular surface cells functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20453649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 軟骨 / Wnt/β-catenin
Research Abstract
The surface of articular cartilage is covered with unique cells called superficial cells. To keep maintaining articular function under the loaded circumstances, it is important to activate superficial cells. The aim of this study is to investigate the characteristics of superficial cells, and the pathological and recovery mechanisms in articular cartilage injuries. This study found that the superficial cells had undifferentiated chondro progenitor cell-like properties, that was controlled by Wnt/β-catenin signaling using gain-and loss of function of β-catenin model mice.