Analysis of the regulation of bone metabolism by the pool of osteoclast precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞前駆細胞(QOP) / RANK / c-Fms / c-Fos / 破骨細胞 / Fms / c-FOS / ヒドロキシウレア / RANKL / QOP / 骨芽細胞 / 増殖 / BMP
Research Abstract
We examined the characteristics of osteoclast precursors in vivo, and found that the precursor are specific myeloid cells, not common monocytes or macrophages. We named these precursors "cell cycle-arrested quiescent osteoclast precursors(QOP). QOP differentiate into osteoclasts without cell cycle progression. In the present study, I revealed that (1) QOP circulate in the blood and settle in the bone in response to bone resorption stimuli, (2) the expression level of RANK is up-regulated by M-CSF(CSF1) in the QOP along the bone surface, and the expression of c-Fos in the QOP is also necessary for the up-regulation of RANK.