The role os IL-18 and Th17 cells in the T cell related immune system of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI AZUSA  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90463778)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺 / IL-18 / Th17 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome. The expression of IL-18 and IL-17 were detected in salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome, and infiltrating T cells. IL-18 amplified the secretion of IL-8 and IL-6 induced by low amounts of IL-17 from primary salivary glands cells. The results suggest that IL-18 and Th17 cells are associated with the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome.