Roles of an immunoregulatory molecule B7-H1 in pathogenesis of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40549929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 免疫学 / 歯学 / 歯周病 / 補助シグナル分子 / PD-1 / B7-H1
Research Abstract
Proliferative responses of keratinocytes in the skin and the gingiva that overexpressed an immunoregulatory molecule B7-H1 were accelerated. Early inflammatory skin responses were suppressed by B7-H1 on keratinocytes in a PD-1-dependent manner, but the inflammatory responses in the gingiva were impaired. A murine model of periodontitis was induced by a TDC60 strain of Prophyromonas gingivalis. Serum titers of TDC60-specific IgG were markedly elevated in the mice that exhibited severe alveolar bone loss.