Survival of salivary pleomorphic adenoma cells in hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 唾液腺多形性線種 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / VEGF / VHL / SM-AP / perlecan / fibronectin / 唾液腺多形性腺腫 / pVHL / Perlecan
Research Abstract
Salivary pleomorphic adenoma(PA) is histopathologically characaterized by its colorful stroma with myxoid appearances, which are poorly vascularized, and PA cells are supposed to be able to survive in hypoxic conditions. To understand the hypoxia-dependent manner of cellular proliferation, we determined both protein and gene expression levels of hypoxia-inducible factor 1α(HIF-1α), vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), and von Hippel-Lindau(vHL), which degrades HIF-1α. SM-AP cells, which I established from a human parotid pleomorphic adenoma, showed more enhanced levels of HIF-1α, and their VEGF protein levels were kept higher in hypoxic conditions than in aerobic ones. SM-AP cells showed lower expression levels for the vHL gene. Likewise, tumor tissue masses of transplanted SM-AP cells were lower in O_2 concentration than normal subcutanous tissue. The results indicate that pleomorphic adenoma cells can proliferate in the hypoxic condition in which HIF-1αprotein levels were maintained in higher levels because the degradation of HIF-1αwas inhibited due to the lower vHL protein levels. It is thus concluded that hypoxia is more beneficial for PA cell proliferation.