Development of novel vaccine for oral cancer utilizing endogenous adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Rieko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30452460)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 補体 / ワクチン / アジュバント / MUC1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗体 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
MUC1 is a transmembrane glycoprotein normally expressed on epithelial cells. On many types of cancer cell, MUC1 is overexpressed and aberrantly glycosylated, making MUC1 a potential target for cancer immunotherapy. C3d, the final degradation product of the third complement component (C3), can function as a natural adjuvant. We investigated whether a MUC1-C3d fusion protein could enhance MUC1 immunogenicity and break tolerance to MUC1 in MUC1 transgenic mice. Immunization with MUC1-C3d elicited an IgG response and a strong T cell response. In comparison, only a very weak response was seen in mice immunized with MUC1. Furthermore, in human, the treatment of MUC1-C3d to PBMCs resulted in the induction of higher percentage of CD8+ T cells. Thus, C3d functions as an effective molecular adjuvant when linked to a cancer associated self antigen, and may help break MUC1 tolerance in cancer patients.