Elucidation of association and the mechanism of oral bacteria in the circulatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Yukihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40573449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 口腔細菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 大動脈瘤 / 細菌 / PCR
Research Abstract
We obtained dental plaque specimens from the patient who underwent heart valve replacement or removal of aortic aneurysms in Wakayama Medical University. In addition, we collected aortic valve specimens and aortic aneurysmal wall specimens from the same group of patients. Bacterial DNA was extracted from both cardiovascular tissues and dental plaque in those cases. Then, species-specific real-time polymerase chain reaction assays were used to analyze the occurrences of periodontal bacterial species. A streptococcus mutans was the most frequently detected species in the cardiovascular specimens. However our results showed no association between oral bacterial species and bacteria in cardiovascular diseases.