Difference of cell cycle between nifedipine responders and non-responders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Reiri  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (60419778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / ニフェジピン / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / リポ多糖 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate the cause of nifedipine-induced gingival overgrowth, it has been evaluated whether there is differences in the cell cycle phase distribution and the apoptosis in the presence of lipopolysaccharide between gingival fibroblasts derived from patients with/without gingival overgrowth during nifedipine-treatment. Nifedipine reactive cells underwent the enhanced cell cycle progression, the diminished apoptosis, and the decreased expression of apoptosis regulatory proteins(Bax, Cytochrome c, Caspase-3 and-9) in comparison with nifedipine non-reactive cells.