The irradiation on tooth root formation and development of treatments for tooth root regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IDE Yoshiaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / 歯根形成 / 小児白血病 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / 再生医療 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 放射線障害 / マウス / 臼歯
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms by which radiation can impair tooth root formation, we irradiated the heads of mice and investigated the influence of radiation exposure on tooth root formation. The following results were obtained.<1> With irradiation at 10 Gy and 20 Gy, histomorphological abnormalities of the apical area were observed starting on postnatal day 15(P15) and P11, respectively.<2> The irradiated group(20 Gy) showed abnormal kinetics of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath cells.<3> As the radiation dose increased, the number of proliferating cells in the pulp near the root apex tended to decrease.<4> In pulp cells near the root apex, no marked increase in TUNEL-positive cells due to irradiation was seen. These results demonstrate that radiation of the head affects tooth root formation. To elucidate the mechanism by which irradiation causes impaired tooth root formation and to develop treatment, further investigation is currently underway.