The correlation between salivary EGF levels and recurrent oral manifestations in patients with Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Naoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10461039)
Research Collaborator KATADA Yoshinori  国立病院機構大阪南医療センター, アレルギー科, 医長
KANDA Chieri  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KITANO Sachie  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験助手
NISHIOKA Aki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (90412030)
SEKIGUCHI Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528958)
KITANO Masayasu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412031)
MATSUI Kiyoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00291815)
SANO Hajime  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00196304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫・感染・炎症 / シェーグレン症候群 / 唾液中EGF / 口腔内病変
Research Abstract
Salivary epidermal growth factor(EGF) plays a role in healing of damaged oral mucosa. However, the kinetics of salivary EGF in Sjogren's Syndrome(SS) is not well-documented. The objective of this study was to assess changes in salivary EGF and the correlation between salivary EGF and the severity of oral manifestations in patients with SS. Consequently, in SS, not only saliva volume but salivary EGF output remain reduced throughout. Lower salivary EGF level is impairments of the saliva quality associate with recurrent oral manifestations.