Chracterization of T cell receptors of Th1 cells infiltrating inflamed skin of a novel murine models of Palladium-induced metal allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
GOTOU Akito  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 研究員 (50518131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 金属アレルギー / TCR / 遅延型過敏反応
Research Abstract
Metal allergy is categorized as a delayed-type hypersensitivity reaction, and is characterized by the recruitment of lymphocytes into sites of allergic inflammation. Because of the unavailability of suitable animal models for metal allergy, the role of T cells in the pathogenesis of metal allergy has not been explored. Thus, we developed a novel mouse model for metal allergy associated with infiltration of T cells by multiple injections of palladium(Pd) plus lipopolysaccharide into the footpad. Using this model, we characterized footpad-infiltrating T cells in terms of phenotypic markers, T cell receptor(TCR) repertoires and cytokine expression. CD3+CD4+ T cells accumulated in the allergic footpads 7 days after Pd challenge. The expression levels of CD25, interleukin-2, interferon-γ and tumor nevrosis facter, but not interleukin-4 and interleukin-5, increased in the footpads after challenge, suggesting CD4+ T helper 1 (Th1) cells locally expanded in response to Pd. Infiltrated T cells in the footpads frequently expressed AV18-1 and BV8-2 TCR chains compared with T cells in the lymph nodes and exhibited oligoclonality. TCR clonotyped identified from several Pd-induced mice shared identical or similar CDR3 sequences containing AV18-1, but had diverse sequences in BV8-2. These results suggest that TCRα-chains play a dominant and critical role in antigen specificity of Pd-specific Th1 cells.