The behavior and the prevention of vertical root fractures by the adhesive root canal filling materials application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90549940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着性根管充填材 / 垂直性歯根破折 / エアスケーラー / 根管貼薬材 / 超音波洗浄 / 樹脂製根管模型 / 根尖切除術 / 逆根管窩洞形成 / 逆根管充填材料 / 破折様相 / 歯内療法 / 外科的歯内療法 / 破折荷重 / MTA / 根管充填 / ガッタパーチャ / Epiphany / Resilon
Research Abstract
The adhesive root canal filling materials influence on the behavior of vertical root fractures (VRFs). The decrease of dentin by the root end resection and cavity preparation did not bring a susceptibility of VRFs. The propagation of fracture line in VRFs could be observed by thermal cycling procedures. It is suggested that the adhesive root canal filling materials did not prevent the propagation of fracture line in VRFs. It is important on clinical option to choice the adhesive root canal filling materials.