Assesment and reconstruction od the acid-base resistant zones/the creation of theSuper tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE GO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40431928)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアシッドベースレジスタントゾーン / フッ素 / 再石灰化 / う蝕象牙質内層 / 歯質強化 / 樹脂含浸層 / 酸塩基抵抗層 / 人工齲蝕 / 酸塩基低抗層 / セルフアドヒーシブセメント / アシッドベース / セルフエッチング / 接着界面
Research Abstract
The acid-base resistant zones, which were about 1 micro meter width, were observed beneath the hybrid layer when the self-etching primer bonding systems were used onto dentin surface. However, more thicker and clear ABRZs were created by applying the fluoride containing solution.And the thickness of the ABRZ on caries affected dentin was thicker than normal dentin because of the demineralization of the surface. However the tensile bond strength onto the caries affected dentin was lower than onto the normal dentin so that the quality of the ABRZ might be weak. Then, if fluoride containing solution, which is for the treatment of hyper sensitivity, could make a clear layer and other contained ions might give the good effect on the surface.