Application of Laser to Next Endodontics Prevented From Cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50549938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 象牙質の歪 / Er:YAG レーザー / マイクロクラック / 逆根管窩洞形成 / 超音波 / マイクロCT / ストレインゲージ / 破折試験 / Er : YAGレーザー / Er:YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the kinetics of root fractures produced byroot-end cavity preparation and the fracture resistance following root-end cavitypreparation using Er:YAG laser and ultrasonics. Roots of extracted human anteriorteeth were prepared, laterally condensed with guttapercha, and the root-end wasresected. Root-end cavities of 3 mm in depth were prepared using Er:YAG laser withwater cooling , an ultrasonic device at the highest power setting with or without watercooling, or at the lowest power setting with water cooling. After the preparation,presence or absence of fracture and morphological change were observed with amicroscope and a micro CT. Then, obturation materials in the root canal werevertically loaded using a universal testing machine. There were significantly morefractures in the ultrasonic group at the highest power setting group compared to theEr:YAG laser group and the ultrasonic group at the lowest power setting with watercooling. Within the limitations of thisin vitro experiment, fractures caused by Er:YAGlaser irradiation under water cooling for root-end cavity preparation was minimal.However, there were no significant differences in the resistance and vertical rootfracture patterns between the Er:YAG laser group and the ultrasonic group.