Establishment of the control strategy of mature biofilm and clinical application which targeted the exopolysaccharide matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Rika  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80422616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保存修復学 / バイオフィルム / リアルタイム解析 / 洗口液 / 膜傷害 / 剥離 / 浸透 / 拡散 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to analyze the penetration kinetics of a variety of mouthrinses containing different active ingredients into in vitro Streptococcus mutans biofilms using calcein-AM(CAM) and time-lapse confocal laser scanning microscopy. This technique is possible to observe temporally the process in which the fluorescence of CAM which permeated in bacteria disappears by membrane disruptive. Furthermore, verify the bactericidal effect of mouthrinse used fluorescent bacterial viability stain and viable cell counts, the biofilm detachment ability of mouthrinse was searched together with them.
In conclusion, time-lapse microscopic analysis with CAM fluorescent labeling demonstrated that the four mouthrinses showed different penetration kinetics in S. mutans biofilm. Thymol showed the greatest penetration velocity, indicating its high membrane disruption ability.
Meanwhile, suggesting that membrane disruption does not always indicate death and/or detachment of bacteria.