The penetration and bonding of self-etching adhesive system to remineralized dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kumiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (50550802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジン-象牙質接着界面 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 象牙質微小引張接着強さ
Research Abstract
This study relates to the penetration of the adhesion system to dentin. The resin-dentin interface observed by Confocal laser scanning microscopy. The density of fluorescent-dye which was mixed with the adhesive system was identified in this study, so it was easy to observe the penetration. In this study, while the adhesive system in sound dentin permeated the dential tubules, that in the artificial remineralized dentin permeated little.