Acquisition of good quality re-calcification enamel.-Clarification of mechanism with strontium at nano level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MINEOKA Akane  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (00452623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸蝕 / ストロンチウム / エナメル質再石灰化 / 再石灰化
Research Abstract
Tooth erosion is becoming increasingly prevalent. Tooth erosion is the irreversible loss of tooth tissue caused by chemical dissolution by acids without the intervention of plaque bacteria involved in tooth decay, therefore contemporary restorative techniques are unwanted. Strontium that enhances the activity of Osteoblast is applied to the treatment of osteoporosis in medicine field. In dental field. However, there is few reports on the effects of Sr on enamel remineralization. It was comfirmed that the concentration of Sr-F combination the most effectively involved in the acquisition of high quality remineralization enamel was Sr aqueous solution+ 0. 05ppm F and the most effectively concentration of Sr-F combination enhances F penetration with the combination of large ionic radius Sr acquired the high quality enamel remineralization.