Project/Area Number |
22791838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kanako 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403715)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 免疫応答 / 感染症 / 自然免疫 / Alarmin |
Research Abstract |
Pulpitis is an infectious disease followed dental caries, and it finally leads to dental pulp necrosis. The aim of this study was to analyze the effect of caries-related bacterium or bacterial component on dental pulp. Especially, it was focused on alarmin, molecule led to inflammation, and investigated the production and release of alarmin from dental pulp stimulated with caries-related bacterium. Consequently, the production and release of alarmin ware observed in pulpitis, and these results indicated that alarmin may be involved in the progression of pulpitis.