Effects of Purified Bioactive Peptides on Bone Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00363458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法学 / フィッシュコラーゲンペプチド / コラーゲン翻訳後修飾 / コラーゲン架橋 / コラーゲン成熟 / 基質石灰化 / MC3T3-E1細胞 / 飛行時間型質量分析法
Research Abstract
Collagen is one of the most widely used biomaterials in the fields of tissue engineering, cosmetics and functional foods. Recently, fish collagen peptides(FCP) have been used as a dietary supplement, but its effects on cellular functions are poorly understood. In this study, the effects of FCP on the collagen synthesis and quality were investigated using an osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cell culture system. When cells were treated with 0. 2%(w/ v) FCP, gene expression levels of collagen modifying enzymes, i. e. lysyl hydroxylases(LH1-3), lysyl oxidases(LOX and LOXL1-4) and glycosyltransferase 25 domain containing 1(GLT25D1) were all, except LOX and LOXL1, significantly upregulated at 48 hrs of culture. In addition, when collagen deposited at 14 days of culture was analyzed, the FCP treated group showed significantly higher collagen content, a greater extent of lysine hydroxylation(Hyl), higher levels of Hyl-aldehyde derived cross-links and accelerated cross-link maturation, in comparison to the untreated group. Furthermore, it was found that FCP treatment accelerated the matrix mineralization in the cultures. These results indicate that FCP exerts positive effects on collagen synthesis, collagen quality and mineralization in an osteoblastic cell culture system, suggesting the potential utility of FCP for bone tissue engineering.