Basic research of the development of new pulp capping agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10458135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords直接覆髄 / フォスフォフォリン / コラーゲン / 修復象牙質 / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 象牙細管 / 石灰化 / 生体親和性 / 歯学 / 歯髄 / アルギン酸シート
Research Abstract
Phosphophoryn is an important protein in dentin mineralization. It was extracted from porcine teeth, and was combined with type 1 collagen as a trial material. This trial material was placed onto the exposed pulp in maxillary first molar of 8 week-old Wistar rats. Rats were sacrificed 2-4 weeks after operation, and teeth were cut for mesial-distal plane by using an automatic grinder. Sections were analyzed by scanning electron microscopy. In trial material group, reparative dentin had dentinal tubules, and enough to seal exposed pulp area compared with calcium hydroxide, a common material. Therefore, this material was suggested to have a potential as an alternative material of calcium hydroxide.