Four-dimensional observation of remineralization phenomenon with carious lesion using micro CT method and laser irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANRI Yoriaki  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (40366761)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再石灰化 / レーザー照射 / 病理学 / 立体構築 / 初期齲蝕 / 歯冠修復学 / 口腔病理学 / 保存修復学 / レーザー / 齲蝕
Research Abstract
We clarified the caries lesion recovery by the laser irradiation on the tooth surface, using human molars with subsurface demineralization. Purpose of our study is the quality of enamel after a CO2 laser radiation. These observations are done non-destructively by means of micro CT. Sequential quantitative changes was evaluated with the time axis variation of the calcification and the degree widening range of lesion. We used the molars having a white spot caries in smooth surface for experiments. In order to observe the recovery of caries, we performed the combination of CO2 laser irradiation and sodium fluoride application to the white spot. We have observed samples in the 3D image after shooting micro CT. As results, it was a significant difference in demineralization depth in a sample of laser irradiated sample. We suggested the possibility of the tooth surface coating agent and irradiation of the CO2 laser is effective area of subsurface demineralization from this study.