Search of evidence on the effect with dental resin curing light irradiation against dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Fumihiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20308307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光照射器 / 活性酸素 / 青色光 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / レジン光照射器 / 活性酸素種 / 抗酸化剤 / ハロゲン光 / 歯科用可視光照射器 / 血管収縮 / ノルアドレナリン / 一重項酸素 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / スーパーオキシド
Research Abstract
Dental resin curing light has been used to restore of tooth with resin-based composite fillings and to treat of tooth bleaching. However, it has not been less considered the effect on the oral tissues such as dental pulp or oral mucosa. The aim of this study was to investigate whether dental resin curing light irradiation is affected on the dental pulp. We found that irradiation of resin curing blue light was increased the level of lipid peroxidation on isolated rat aorta blood vessels to use the measurement of malondialdehyde. Furthermore, it was decreased the cell proliferation activity in time-dependent manner and was induced the apoptosis of human aorta vascular smooth muscle cells(VSMC). Therefore, these results indicated that reactive oxygen species such as hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical were generated in VSMC by blue light irradiation, and they were induced the cytotoxicity associated with oxidative stress which was increased the lipid peroxidation and apoptosis. In addition, N-acetyl-L-cysteine which is typical intracellular antioxidants prevented VSMC from cytotoxicity associated with oxidative stress.