The development of new tooth bleaching materials using the HClO solution (Campher^<TM>) and the evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70367259)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯牙漂白 / 次亜塩素酸水 / 歯牙漂泊 / 二酸化チタン
Research Abstract
The conventional method of teeth whitening, office bleaching, uses high concentrations of hydrogen peroxide. The objective of this study was Application for the vital bleaching of HClO solution. Both pH 6.5 Campher^<TM> were examined Effective chlorine density and biocompatibility. The grouth of oral epithelial cells and fibroblast cells were not affected by Campher^<TM>. Campher^<TM> with HAP residual chlorine density was not found a decrease. It was suggested that clinical application was possible by perception Campher^<TM> was safer and adding HAP as a result of these. Dentin and Enamel treated by Campher^<TM> and 35%H2O2 for 1 hour. Microhardness was measured at surface. A decrease in microhardness was found at dentin treated by both agent and enamel treated by 35%H_2O_2. Perception Campher^<TM> decreased hardness of the dentin surface, but it was suggested was not found a decrease on the enamel. As for perception Campher^<TM>, the adaptation to the walking bleach method is not appropriate than this and bleaching materials suitable for vital bleaching. In addition, a bleaching effect was accepted for the stained surface about the bleaching effect, but, as for the bleaching effect for the tooth discolouration, an effect was not accepted. The bleaching experiment using the fresh withdrawal tooth was not made have difficulty in acquisition this time. The experiment by the human fresh extracted tooth is necessary.