Development of silica thin film coating method in the mouth with biosafety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研究員 (90550830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリシラザン / セラミックス / 齲蝕予防 / 赤外分光スペクトル / シリカガラスコーティング / 齲蝕治療 / レーザー / 耐酸性
Research Abstract
Although there are so many studies into the dental materials alternative to the tooth that was removed by caries, there are few research related to treatment and materials for prevention of dental caries. If the tooth surface is covered with a colorless transparent silica thin film, it can be expected to prevent caries. The purpose of this study was to use the pre-ceramic polymer perhydropolysilazane(PHPS) as a silica precursor to form a silica thin film on the tooth surface, and build silica coating method of biological safety. The conversion from PHPS to silica was analyzed with Fourier Transform-infrared spectroscopy. As a result, after applying the 3% hydrogen peroxide solution and irradiated with carbon dioxide laser, a peak showing a conversion silica is obtained, silica conversion method considering biological safety has become possible.