Development of dentin-pulp complex regeneration therapy by three typesof stem cells
Project/Area Number |
22791853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Nobuaki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯内療法学 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / ES 細胞 / iPS 細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the mechanism of three types of stem cells differentiation to odontoblasts for the purpose of dentin regeneration. Morphological analysis indicated that retinoic acid and BMP-4 induced differentiation to the odontogenic pathway. Differentiated cells showed markers of odontoblast differentiation. Moreover, we found significant integrin α2β1 and αVβ3 expression with increased adhesion and motility on laminin-1 and collagen type-I substrates.