Application of Er:YAG laser for root canal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Kyoko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00469008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEr:YAG レーザー / 根管治療 / 根管内細菌 / LPS / Er:YAGレーザー / 細菌 / 根管内殺菌
Research Abstract
This study was to evaluate whether Er:YAG laser radiation intoroot canal is effective method for intracanal disinfection. The denaturation of proteinsand the destruction of bacteria were observed by laser irradiation (25pps/30mJ). The LPScontent was significantly lower in the samples from the pulpal surface to 100μm.