Is the effect of the sprint to sleep bruxism related to change of the sympathetic nerve activity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTOUDA Akihito  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (70466465)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 交感神経 / スプリント / 睡眠 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
We measured nocturnal bruxism and sympathetic nerve activity(SNA) to bruxism patients, at a night with splint and at another night without splint. At a night with splint, some patients showed lower SNA compared with that measured at a night without splint. However other patients showed higher SNA at a night with splint on the contrary. The former patients showed lower frequency of bluxism events at a night with splint compared with that measured at a night without splint. We considered the method of the measurements devised in this study will play an important role to elucidate the relation between the effect of the sprint to sleep bruxism and the sympathetic nerve activity.