Effect of denture base shape on facial cosmetic based on three-dimensional measurement of face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Soshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90431585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔面整容 / 顔面計測 / 義歯床形態 / 三次元デジタイザ / 義歯形態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the outer-shape of the denture base on the facial morphology in a patient with unilateral maxillary defect by using a three-dimensional digital stereophotogrammetry. The facial skin equivalent of the maxillary defect moved significantly with increasing the thickness of the denture base. The direction of displacement of the facial skin with the greatly swollen prosthesis was quite different from with normal and slightly swollen prostheses.