Forming titanium oxide on low young's modulus titanium alloy by ECR plasma oxidation for developing biomechanical implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORII Yusuke  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90549320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターフェイス / インプラント / チタン合金 / 超弾性 / 表面改質
Research Abstract
After establishing the surface modification method of forming titanium oxide film on pure titanium surface by electron cyclotron resonance (ECR)plasma oxidation, we have achieved success in forming the same film on titanium alloy which young's modulus is close to human bone at various pressures and temperatures. Furthermore, cells culture showed that osteoblastic differentiation was also enhanced on this titanium dioxide film. It has the potential to become a surface modification method in improving the mechanical properties and biocompatibility of titanium alloy close to body bone tissue in implant-bone interface.