Study on the strength of the porcelain veneer for zirconia all-ceramic restoration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shoko  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (60431590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジルコニア / ベニヤポーセレン / オールセラミック / CAD/CAM / ジルコニアセラミック / 破壊靭性値 / ビッカース硬度
Research Abstract
This article focused on the influence of the zirconia thickness on the strength of the veneer porcelain, which was evaluated with a fracture toughness test according to JIS R 1607. The veneer porcelains for the zirconia all-ceramic crown were fired on two different thicknesses (0. 4 mm and 0. 8 mm)of zirconia frames (ZAC). As the controls, veneer porcelains fired on metal frames for porcelain fused to metal crown (PFM)were used. The fracture toughness value evaluated by measuring the extent of cracking associated with a Vickers indentation on the veneer porcelain part was significantly lager at the points of 1. 5 mm in 0. 4 mm thickness frame of ZAC samples compared with in the 0. 8 mm frame.