Measurement of pressure distribution using tactile sensor and observation of bone metabolic activity using NaF-PET/CT under denture base in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hanako  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00508939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords義歯床下圧力動態 / 生体内測定 / NaF-PET / 骨代謝定量 / ヒト / PET
Research Abstract
To examine how denture insertion influenced the bone metabolism at the residual ridge beneath the denture, Fluorine-18 NaF positron-emission tomography (PET)and computed tomography (CT)images were taken at baseline, 4-6 weeks, and 13 weeks after the denture use. Although CT value at bone beneath denture did not change, PET standardized uptake value increased during the 4-6 weeks after the denture insertion and then decreased despite no clinical complications in the denture-supporting tissues. This result indicates that wearing of a well adapted denture initially increases bone metabolism beneath the denture and then decreased at around 13 weeks after the denture use without bone structural change which clinical X-ray can detect.