Prosthodontic treatments for replacement of missing teeth considering conditions of abutment teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 特任講師 (80549931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冠橋義歯補綴 / 支台築造 / 歯根破折 / 漏斗状根管 / グラスファイバーポスト / メ タルコア / 歯科補綴学 / 欠損補綴 / 表面歪み / メタルコア / Y-TZP / 根管壁象牙質 / 歯科補綴 / 破壊強度
Research Abstract
Fracture resistances and failure modes of abutment teeth, which were built up using an experimental post or commercially available glass-fiber post were evaluated. Furthermore, by means of investigations on surface strain of fixed partial dentures and abutment roots, it was revealed that deformations and stress distributions were influenced by differences of abutment teeth designs, framework forms, framework materials, and build-up materials. Ideal treatment methods for structurally compromised teeth due to dental caries or some other reasons were discussed based on these results.