Effects and risks of using denture adhesive in denture wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTOMARU Takafumi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30549928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 義歯安定材 / 顎義歯 / 咀嚼混合能力 / 発話機能評価 / 上顎骨切除 / 上顎無歯顎 / 義歯安定剤 / 表面筋電図 / 上顎無菌顎
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of using DA (denture adhisive) on food mixing ability in patients who were Aramany’s classification I, II and IV. The mixing ability test was performed to investigate the mixing ability index (MAI). From the results, the median MAI before DA application was significantly increased, indicating they were better able to chew the wax cube with DA use.