Effect of cyclic mechanical loading magnitude on osteoblast recruitment in periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (00507767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繰り返し荷重 / 歯周組織 / 破骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / in vivo / 組織切片 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
It is well accepted that cyclic mechanical loading induces osteoclastogenesis in periodental tissue, but its molecular mechanisms are not well understood, in part because of a lack of appropriate models. In this study, we investigated a novel device that allows cyclic mechanical loading to be performed in a well controlled manner. Furthermore, by employing this model, the effects of cyclic loading on osteoclast recruitment in the periodontal tissue were described. Osteoclastogenesis was induced within a alveolar bone subjected to a compression force. With large mechanical stress, cells that were positive for tartrate-resistant acid phosphate, receptor activator of nuclear factor-kB ligand and osteoprotegerin were significantly increased in the alveolar bone. By using this device, osteoclast recruitment in the periodontal tissues were observed with excessive loadings.