Diagnosis and treatment of the psychosomatic disease in prosthetic dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 歯科心身症 / 咬合異常感 / 歯科補綴学 / 歯学 / 補綴学 / 歯科心身医学
Research Abstract
Diagnosis and treatment of the psychosomatic disease in prosthetic dentistry , such as occlusal discomfort , glossodynia and atypical odontalgia, was considered. There is not much percentage of patients with the history of a mental disorder. Occulusal discomfort is refractory disease, so that repetition of occulusal or denture adjustment may worsens condition. An antidepressant like SSRI or SNRI was effective inmedical treatment for occulusal discomfort.