Influence of tongue pressure on bolus transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords舌 / 舌圧 / 嚥下障害 / 舌接触補助床 / 嚥下 / 舌摂食補助床
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of tongue pressure on bolus transport. The tongue pressure appeared before onset of whiteout and disappeared during whiteout, and it was near when the bolus transferred the uvula. Furthermore, the consistency of the gel samples influenced the duration and the magnitude of the tongue pressure during squeezing and food transport.