Food intake is carried out with the entire upper body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAI Asako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50515723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 食物とりこみ / 体幹 / 下顎運動 / 筋活動
Research Abstract
I made the system to be able to record the trunk movement , lower jaw and head movement, and the EMG of the head and neck at the same time. When the subject took disk-shaped apple into the mouth, we measured the EMG and movement above. Food intake was an important keyword of this study. But it was difficult to be read the movement of the trunk, because marker of motion capture would be hidden by the hand. Was measured with three subjects, but it was not obtained results can be used for analysis.